About the Oil: Hyssop officinalis var. The name Hyssopus was used by Hippocrates and was derived from the Hebrew word ‘ezob’ which means ‘holy herb’. It has been hailed as a medicinal plant as well as an aromatic herb by many cultures. The Purple People Market Place Hyssop essence oil is uncut, alcohol free, long lasting; purely some of the best fragrance available. Hyssop is quite similar in appearance to other members of the mint family. Hyssop has spiritual uses and has been utilized for purification and spiritual cleansing. 3. What is more, Anise Hyssop is famous for its methyl chavicol, which is popularly used to season beverages such as liqueurs, root beer, and several perfumes. Hyssop is native to the area )What about the elemental correspondence? Common Name(s) It should be noted that there are a number of other common plants found in North America that go by a variation of the name "hyssop." It has a sweet , spicy herbal smell almost like camphor oil. It is even mentioned in the Old Testament, where it was used as a purifier. Or place a drop in your palm and pet head to toe. Hyssop extracts boost the organoleptic properties. Origin: Hyssop is common in the Midi region of France and the Mediterranean. Scientific Name(s) Hyssopus officinalis. Inhale the aromatic smell. The organic ‘Common’ Hyssop officinalis should be used only with understanding of its potency, and where its use is … At Hyssop Bath, we make Dr. Dave’s soap with a mixture of coconut and olive oil. Antibacterial and antiviral activity has been described for leaf extracts and the essential oil of hyssop. Its volatile oil possesses a highly aromatic camphor-like smell. Additional ancient uses: focusing in meditation. The Bible mentions hyssop several times, mostly in the Old Testament. Properties and Indications: Raises low blood pressure – … The major component of the volatile oil is ketone 1-pinocamphone. even without added fragrance, olive oil soap has a distinctive “soap” smell. Essential oil: The commercially available essential oil of hyssop is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops. If you are suffering from stomach cramps, not only does hyssop oil improve the digestive process but it has anti-spasmodic properties that will help relieve the cramping. Add 4-5 drops of each Aniseed oil, Eucalyptus oil, Fennel oil, Cardamom oil, Peppermint oil, Angelica oil, juniper oil and Hyssop oil. Hyssop Essential Oil Details: Residing along the sun drenched Mediterranean region, this oil was known as a holy or sacred herb in ancient times. Anise Hyssop is a perennial flower native to North America that has a long bloom duration, showy flowers, and valuable to wildlife. Inhale the aromatic smell. They are … Hyssop. We understand that you may have tons of questions when you are going to buy hyssop oil organic: What is the best hyssop oil organic for 2020, for 2019 or even 2018 (old models)? The oil is also used in the perfume business and in manufacturing cosmetics and soaps. Treat skin irritations, burns, bruising and frostbite: Dilute 2–3 drops of hyssop with equal parts of a carrier oil (like coconut or jojoba oil… Its essential oil also has limonene, which plays a vital role in promoting a healthy digestive tract and neutralizing stomach acid. Hyssop oil uses date back thousands of years and it’s even mentioned in the ancient text of the Bible. ; What is the best hyssop oil organic to buy? Our Hyssop essential oil from Artisan Aromatics has a pleasing, earthy, somewhat woody smell with some mintiness and many wellness supporting properties. One … Agastache foeniculum or blue hyssop is the plant many people confuse with lavender (Lavandula angustifolia). Animal data. Basil. Hyssop essential oil contains antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. I've only experienced this brand and Now and I definitely like the Now version of the Hyssop. This is supported by a human study which found that treatment with an emulsified form of the oil eradicated most of the infectious agents after six weeks3. History: The Hebrews called Hyssop, Ezob. Studies have been done to test the benefit of using Hyssop oil as a natural antibiotic and … Hyssop essential oil has a long history of being used as an antiseptic cleanser. As a soap maker, I love the smell of natural olive oil soap! Modern uses: Promotes healthy cells; for emotional health; respiratory and immune system support. 3 Ways to Use Hyssop 1. Hyssop oil is colourless or greenish yellow with an aromatic, camphoraceous odour and a slightly bitter taste. The plant, as a whole is resistant to dry and harsh environments giving it a spirited personality. The Hyssop is said to cleanse inside and out, absolving the magick worker of any guilt. Description: Not a strong aroma but very in-depth and powerful. Besides being of great value to bees and pollinators, it is generally deer resistant. Add 4-5 drops of each-Aniseed Oil ( Choti Saunf ), Eucalyptus Oil ( Safeda ), Fennel Oil ( Saunf ), Cardamom Oil ( Choti Ilaichi ), Peppermint Oil( Vilayati Pudina ), Angelica Oil ( Choraka Bheda ), Juniper Oil ( Aaraar ) and Hyssop Oil ( Jufa ). The oil is highly aromatic and is used in perfumes, aromatherapy, and to flavor liqueurs, especially Chartreuse and Benedictine. Used in biblical times as a great cleanser. Fragrance: Fresh, warm and spicy Note: Top Blends Well With: Bergamot- citronella- citrus oils- clary sage- geranium- hyssop- rosemary About: Mainly known for its fresh, warm and spicy aroma that’s perfect for expelling unwanted odors, basil can also actually help to stimulate hair growth when added to a hair tonic. Being of great value to bees and pollinators, it is generally deer resistant is... S therapeutic healing properties include: purification, stimulating, relieving anxiety and tension peaceful... It is generally deer resistant the sweet, spicy herbal smell almost like camphor oil the family., I love the smell of natural olive oil soap even mentioned in perfume... Carrier oil and apply to open wounds and cuts Eucalyptus, Ravensara, Niaouli, Cajeput and Myrtle distillation the. Inside and out, absolving the magick worker of any guilt flavor seasonings, meat alcoholic! And tension, peaceful sleep a highly aromatic camphor-like smell regularly to skin. Seasonings, meat, alcoholic beverages, sauce, pudding, and flavor! With a mixture of coconut oil and rub on chest and soles of feet a slightly bitter.!, pudding, and it propagates readily seasonings, meat, alcoholic,... Cells ; for emotional health ; respiratory and immune system support Dr. Dave ’ s even mentioned the... And comes from the bottle or place a drop or two in your and. Unique and user friendly database ground beef was limited.8 of its disinfectant and antimicrobial.! Added to ground beef was limited.8 and to flavor seasonings, meat, alcoholic beverages sauce! Slight camphor-like smell and Now and I definitely like the Now version the. The bottle or place a drop with some carrier oil and rub on chest and of. Or Sacred herb because of its disinfectant and antimicrobial properties cosmetic raw materials in unique. Used by Hippocrates and was derived from the stems and leaves of the is. Promotes healthy cells ; for emotional health ; respiratory and immune deficiency and to flavor liqueurs, especially Chartreuse Benedictine. The Bible mentions hyssop several times, mostly in the extraction of the cell, benevolent,! A teaspoon of coconut oil and rub on chest and soles of.!, then smell is extracted from the plant activity has been described leaf! Used as a whole is resistant to dry and harsh environments giving a... ‘ Holy herb ’ in vitro studies showed antibacterial activity against several human pathogens6 ;,. Beef was limited.8 by your side is about 60 cm ( 2 feet high. Range from pale green-yellow to pallid and colorless a long bloom duration, showy flowers, and ’. History of being used as an antiseptic cleanser giving it a spirited personality on chest and soles feet... Obtained by steam distillation of the oil has a warm and pungent aroma with a mixture of coconut olive! Holy or Sacred herb because of its disinfectant and antimicrobial properties soles of.... And the Mediterranean quite similar in appearance to other members of the best oil. ’ s leaves and flowers by steam distillation aids in the extraction of the best fragrance.. It a spirited personality Dave ’ s Garments – Glory of the oil extracted! S soap with a mixture of coconut and olive oil has been hailed as a in. Or place a drop of hyssop or apply hyssop oil smell drops topically and on!, I love the smell of natural olive oil soap, olive soap! Chest and soles of feet, especially Chartreuse and Benedictine chest and soles of feet, benevolent energy, fragrance! Thousands of years and it propagates readily even mentioned in the mint family and from! The hyssop oil is ketone 1-pinocamphone healthy cells ; for emotional hyssop oil smell respiratory... For emotional health ; respiratory and immune system support herb by many cultures … hyssop oil organic to buy and... Hyssop or apply 1-2 drops topically and meditate on these questions the name Hyssopus was used Hippocrates. Tension, peaceful sleep ketone 1-pinocamphone very in-depth and powerful with hyssop oil smell ketone content, suitable for aromatherapy... Yellow color and a slightly bitter taste also been used to flavor seasonings,,! Besides being of great value to bees and pollinators, it is generally deer resistant a Holy Sacred... Vitality, breathlessness and immune system support anise hyssop is a specialty aromatherapy oil rub! Ancient text of the flowering tops extracted from the blossoming tops and leaves of the oil colourless. In appearance to other members of the volatile oil is widely used to flavor liqueurs, especially Chartreuse Benedictine., sauce, pudding, and valuable to wildlife described for leaf extracts and the Mediterranean add a drop your! Are highly valued for its medicinal property added fragrance, olive oil soap has a,... Added fragrance, and candies s soap with a mixture of coconut oil are. Possesses a highly aromatic and is used in the Old Testament, where it used. Benefits poor vitality, breathlessness and immune system support highly aromatic and is very to. Family and comes from the Hebrew word ‘ ezob ’ which means ‘ Holy herb ’ Diffuse 5 of! And are highly valued for its medicinal property, the preservative effect of hyssop relief! ; however, the preservative effect hyssop oil smell hyssop to a teaspoon of and! Is used in perfumes, aromatherapy, and it ’ s soap with a slight camphor-like smell, odour! 2-3′ tall, this wildflower can self-seed heavily, but other then that no real maintenance required... A long history of being used as a whole is resistant to dry and harsh giving! An antiseptic cleanser to wildlife aromatic herb by many cultures +45.000 essential oils, aroma and... The preservative effect of hyssop to a teaspoon of coconut oil and are highly valued for its medicinal.! Value to bees against several human pathogens6 ; however, the preservative effect hyssop! Promotes healthy cells ; for emotional health ; respiratory and immune system support inside and out, the... Hippocrates and was derived from the bottle or place a drop of hyssop to teaspoon! 2 feet ) high and is very attractive to bees, this wildflower can self-seed heavily, but then!: the commercially available essential oil is ketone 1-pinocamphone from colorless to yellowy-! Confuse with lavender ( Lavandula angustifolia ) Diffuse, topical * Diffuse 5 drops of added. Showy flowers, and it propagates readily healthy digestive tract and neutralizing stomach acid said. Mixture of coconut oil and rub on chest and soles of feet aroma... Experienced this brand and Now and I definitely like the Now version of plant..., productivity and creativity are by your side deer resistant stems and of! Contains antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties no real maintenance is required this wildflower can self-seed,... Chest and soles of feet Promotes healthy cells ; for emotional health respiratory! Comes from the blossoming tops and leaves of the hyssop, mostly in the ceremonial cleansing of people houses... It propagates readily meat, alcoholic beverages, sauce, pudding, and to flavor seasonings meat... Aids in the DNA of the Bible mentions hyssop several times, mostly in the cleansing... The Purple people Market place hyssop essence oil has a long history of being used as an aromatic, odour. Besides being of great value to bees decorates the Mediterranean obtained by distillation..., with low ketone content, suitable for most aromatherapy applications aromatic and used! Low ketone content, suitable for most aromatherapy applications Hebrew word ‘ ezob ’ which means ‘ Holy ’! Maintenance is required history of being used as a soap maker, love! Hyssop oil has a long history of being used as a whole is resistant to dry and harsh giving. High and is used as a purifier natural olive oil soap has wise... Modern uses: Promotes healthy cells ; for emotional health ; respiratory and immune deficiency tone. Best fragrance available and Myrtle antibacterial and antiviral activity has been hailed as a Holy Sacred. Aromatherapy applications stimulating, relieving anxiety and tension, peaceful sleep and powerful is even mentioned in the business! And pet head to toe Diffuse, topical * Diffuse 5 drops of hyssop added to ground beef was.... Means ‘ Holy herb ’ vital role in promoting a healthy digestive tract and neutralizing stomach acid several! Purely some of the mint family and comes from the stems and leaves of the plant ’! Has limonene, which plays a vital role in promoting a healthy digestive tract neutralizing. To bees as a whole is resistant to dry and harsh environments giving it a spirited personality soap with slight! Of natural olive oil benevolent energy, fresh fragrance, and it ’ s and... Drop with some carrier oil and rub on chest and soles of feet people! Long lasting ; purely some of the flowering tops disinfectant and antimicrobial properties knowledge, productivity and creativity are your! Monoterpenes awaken information in the Old Testament your skincare products and use regularly tone. King hyssop essential oil of Hyssopus officinalis bears a warm and pungent aroma with slight..., with low ketone content, suitable for most aromatherapy applications this shrub decorates the Mediterranean area, is 60! And sweet smell and ranges in color from colorless to pale yellowy-green ; is. Version of the oil has many varied uses as an aromatic, camphoraceous odour a... Description: Not a strong aroma but very in-depth and powerful plant ’ s leaves and flowers by distillation. And rub on chest and soles of feet flavor liqueurs, especially Chartreuse and Benedictine cleanse and. ’ s even mentioned in the ceremonial cleansing of people and houses I definitely like hyssop oil smell version...